Gator’s Guns lawyer launches next round of challenges in Washington Supreme Court over high-capacity magazine ban case
[…] This opinion is undeniably one of the most hostile ones I have encountered throughout my entire professional career.” He further added, “Commissioner Johnston appears to harbor a deep-rooted grudge against every law-abiding Washington resident who owns a firearm. It becomes evident upon reading this opinion that personal animosity has influenced its composition.”

Read More:  Harris criticizes neighboring Arizona for its 'Trump abortion bans'

Kirk believes that the case may not revolve around Second Amendment rights but rather Article 1 Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution. This constitutional provision asserts that “the right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”

According to Kirk, Johnston’s ruling emphasized the significant impact of the question of whether a large-capacity magazine is considered an arm. The ruling stated, “It is a very large anchor pulling on the Superior Court’s debatable Heller analysis.”